Ligue 2
France · Season 2026/27The live record for this competition — real fixtures, table and scorers, updated through the season. Model forecasts aren’t published here yet.
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 |
| 2 | Reims | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| 3 | Montpellier | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| 4 | Rodez | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| 5 | Nancy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| 6 | Annecy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Metz | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| 8 | RED Star FC 93 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 5 |
| 9 | Sochaux | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 5 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 11 | Guingamp | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 12 | PAU | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | Grenoble | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 4 |
| 14 | Laval | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 4 |
| 15 | Boulogne | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 3 |
| 16 | Clermont Foot | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -2 | 3 |
| 17 | Dijon | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 2 |
| 18 | Nantes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -5 | 1 |
Season forecast
Maturing2,000-run Monte Carlo simulation of the 118 remaining fixtures, from each team's real recent form — a probabilistic read, not a guarantee. Still maturing — this competition doesn't yet have enough of its own settled predictions to confirm the model's calibration here, so the numbers lean on recent-form ratings alone.
| Team | Title | Top 4 | Relegation | Exp. pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Etienne | 20% | 57% | 0% | 29 |
| Rodez | 17% | 54% | 0% | 28 |
| Dijon | 10% | 42% | 0% | 27 |
| Dunkerque | 11% | 40% | 0% | 26 |
| Montpellier | 9% | 37% | 0% | 26 |
| Metz | 9% | 35% | 0% | 26 |
| Clermont Foot | 7% | 31% | 0% | 26 |
| Annecy | 6% | 29% | 0% | 25 |
| RED Star FC 93 | 4% | 24% | 0% | 25 |
| Laval | 5% | 24% | 0% | 24 |
| Nancy | 2% | 13% | 0% | 22 |
| Nantes | 1% | 6% | 0% | 20 |
| Boulogne | 1% | 6% | 0% | 20 |
| PAU | 0% | 2% | 0% | 17 |
| Reims | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1 |
| Guingamp | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0 |
| Grenoble | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0 |
| Sochaux | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0 |
What-if standings
Pick results for the games left and watch the table move. Nothing set yet.
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +10 | 12 |
| 2 | Reims | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +5 | 8 |
| 3 | Montpellier | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 8 |
| 4 | Rodez | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
| 5 | Nancy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 7 |
| 6 | Annecy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 7 |
| 7 | Metz | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | +1 | 6 |
| 8 | RED Star FC 93 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 5 |
| 9 | Sochaux | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 5 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 11 | Guingamp | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 12 | PAU | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | Grenoble | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 4 |
| 14 | Laval | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 4 |
| 15 | Boulogne | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 3 |
| 16 | Clermont Foot | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -2 | 3 |
| 17 | Dijon | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 2 |
| 18 | Nantes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -5 | 1 |
Your scenario, not a forecast. Points are exact; a win is scored 1–0 for goal difference, so GD-based tie-breaks are an approximation. Official head-to-head tie-breaks are not applied — the table sorts on points, then goal difference, then goals for.
Upcoming fixtures
Leaderboards
| # | Team | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I. BaldéRodez | 5 | 0 |
| 2 | T. BalloSaint Etienne | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | I. CardonaSaint Etienne | 4 | 2 |
| 4 | B. LeyePAU | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | J. BreumSaint Etienne | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | W. YounoussaNantes | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | E. PrutsevDunkerque | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | O. JolyRodez | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | Y. El KachatiReims | 2 | 0 |
| 10 | Samy Olivier ChouchaneDijon | 2 | 0 |
| 11 | K. CorredorNantes | 2 | 0 |
| 12 | Y. DiabyGrenoble | 2 | 0 |
Analytics & insights
Aggregated from finished results this season. Real numbers, not model estimates.
Matches played
36
Goals per match
2.47
Both teams scored
47.2%
Over 2.5 goals
41.7%
Result split
Best attack
Saint Etienne
Best defense
Montpellier
In form
Saint Etienne
Most goals (for + against)
Rodez
Biggest win
Saint Etienne 4–0 Grenoble
Highest scoring
Nantes 2–5 Rodez7 goals
Team trends
| Team | Form | PPG | GF/g | GA/g | CS | Home W | Away W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Etienne | WWWW | 3.00 | 3.25 | 0.75 | 2 | 2/2 | 2/2 |
| Reims | DDWW | 2.00 | 2.50 | 1.25 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/2 |
| Montpellier | DWWD | 2.00 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 3 | 0/2 | 2/2 |
| Rodez | WLWD | 1.75 | 2.50 | 1.75 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/2 |
| Nancy | DLWW | 1.75 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 3 | 1/2 | 1/2 |
| Annecy | WWLD | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 2 | 1/2 | 1/2 |
| Metz | WDDD | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/2 |
| RED Star FC 93 | WDDL | 1.25 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 2 | 0/2 | 1/2 |
| Sochaux | LDWD | 1.25 | 0.25 | 0.75 | 3 | 1/2 | 0/2 |
| Dunkerque | WDLL | 1.00 | 1.75 | 2.00 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/2 |
| Guingamp | LWLD | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/2 |
| PAU | LWLD | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 1 | 0/2 | 1/2 |
| Grenoble | LDLW | 1.00 | 1.25 | 2.00 | 2 | 0/1 | 1/3 |
| Laval | LWDL | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/2 |
| Boulogne | DLDD | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 2 | 0/2 | 0/2 |
| Clermont Foot | DLDD | 0.75 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 2 | 0/3 | 0/1 |
| Dijon | DLDL | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/2 |
| Nantes | LLLD | 0.25 | 1.50 | 2.75 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/2 |
Past seasons
Loading results…
Recorded results from every season on record. Open any match for the full centre.
In the historical archive
Browse the archive →11,315 recorded matches across 31 seasons (1996–2026).
Lemeister historical archive
